Links Menu

Squad Leader?

Squad Leader?

PostAuthor: MadMagpie » Sun Sep 14, 2014 3:17 pm

G'day GC, I posted this Question on the baaleflog forum.

Does anyone know how the game selects a Squaddie between rounds, if I am the squaddie for one or two rounds it will change to a seemingly random member of the squad, then later change again. is there any known reason or method to this??


got this as a answer:

if it changes between rounds then the server has an addon running to make these changes.

normally the squad leader will remain squad leader between rounds.


as the only server admins I know are GC dewds could one of you be nice enough to tell me if this is true or not?


thanks.
User avatar
MadMagpie
Member of Allied Clan
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Jan 25, 2014 1:19 pm
Location: Tasmania
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 8 times

Re: Squad Leader?

PostAuthor: Ninja » Sun Sep 14, 2014 7:12 pm

We run the TrueBalancer plugin. https://forum.myrcon.com/showthread.php ... er-0-5-3-0

Snotty is the guru.

As far as I can tell there isn't a setting to scramble the squad leaders. It's probably just a side effect from the team scramble at the end of the round when ticket difference is too high.

I'm an amature though :lmao:
Bundabergwarrior (BF2) - - NinjaWep (bc2) - - Ninjachilli (bf3) (bf4) - - [GC]Ninja (RO2)
User avatar
Ninja
Server Tech
 
Posts: 451
Joined: Sat Nov 23, 2013 5:18 pm
Has thanked: 138 times
Been thanked: 160 times

Re: Squad Leader?

PostAuthor: MadMagpie » Tue Sep 16, 2014 2:57 pm

snotty.... :)
User avatar
MadMagpie
Member of Allied Clan
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Jan 25, 2014 1:19 pm
Location: Tasmania
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 8 times

Re: Squad Leader?

PostAuthor: SnotGoblin » Tue Sep 16, 2014 5:54 pm

Sorry I missed this!

I can only assume it is the balancer, but there is no setting I can see in the config for squad leaders...No way to stop it, its just scrambling the teams, but obviously scrambles the squads internally sometimes.

It's currently set to scramble teams but keep squads together if ticket difference to big.

Will ask the dev on the procon forums why it does this and see if he has a fix.

Cheers,

Snotty
Image
User avatar
SnotGoblin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 591
Joined: Thu Nov 21, 2013 7:30 am
Has thanked: 244 times
Been thanked: 376 times

Re: Squad Leader?

PostAuthor: MadMagpie » Tue Sep 16, 2014 7:37 pm

Thanks mate appreciate it, it's very random how it does it.
User avatar
MadMagpie
Member of Allied Clan
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Jan 25, 2014 1:19 pm
Location: Tasmania
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 8 times

Re: Squad Leader?

PostAuthor: Ninja » Tue Sep 16, 2014 10:53 pm

SnotGoblin wrote:Sorry I missed this!

I can only assume it is the balancer, but there is no setting I can see in the config for squad leaders...No way to stop it, its just scrambling the teams, but obviously scrambles the squads internally sometimes.

It's currently set to scramble teams but keep squads together if ticket difference to big.

Will ask the dev on the procon forums why it does this and see if he has a fix.

Cheers,

Snotty


As I suspected!
Bundabergwarrior (BF2) - - NinjaWep (bc2) - - Ninjachilli (bf3) (bf4) - - [GC]Ninja (RO2)
User avatar
Ninja
Server Tech
 
Posts: 451
Joined: Sat Nov 23, 2013 5:18 pm
Has thanked: 138 times
Been thanked: 160 times


Return to Battlefield 4

Who is online

Registered users: No registered users