Links Menu

Mumbles CPU useage vs TS3

Mumbles CPU useage vs TS3

PostAuthor: SnotGoblin » Sun Aug 09, 2015 11:39 am

Curious to know what your Mumbles client uses CPU wise on you systems when connected please people.

Open up task manager, and then click on performance, and then open up resource Manager... Click on the CPU tab.

I was looking at other issues and then noticed how high my mumbles CPU uesage was, for being nothing other than connected to a server.... curious to know if other people have similar levels of CPU useage.

So if you could post your OS, CPU and Ram specs, and then how much your Mumbles client is using CPU wise would be awesome...oh and also your mumbles client version please.

Currently running WIn 8.1
i7-4790k
32gb of Ram
Client 1.2.10

Mumbles CPU useage is sitting between 2-4% (2.6 avg) whilst connected.

Out of interest I am connected to TS3 at the same time, and it only using 0.36% avg CPU power, which is why I started getting curious....
2-4% is not much with a powerful system, but it does seem to be a hell of a lot of resources imo for a VOIP client.
Image
User avatar
SnotGoblin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 590
Joined: Thu Nov 21, 2013 7:30 am
Has thanked: 244 times
Been thanked: 376 times

Re: Mumbles CPU useage vs TS3

PostAuthor: Shadow » Sun Aug 09, 2015 1:17 pm

Windows 7
8GB ram (Not sure if right)
Mumbles usage 0.1 - 0.12
User avatar
Shadow
Leader
 
Posts: 187
Joined: Sat Nov 23, 2013 2:36 pm
Has thanked: 15 times
Been thanked: 87 times

Re: Mumbles CPU useage vs TS3

PostAuthor: RG5023 » Mon Aug 10, 2015 10:50 am

Windows 7 Home Premium
i7-3770K
16GB DDR3
Mumbles CPU usage 0.04 - 0.06

Cheers,

RG
Image
User avatar
RG5023
Honorary Clan Member
 
Posts: 440
Joined: Mon Nov 18, 2013 7:13 am
Location: The beautiful Barossa Valley...
Has thanked: 229 times
Been thanked: 230 times

Re: Mumbles CPU useage vs TS3

PostAuthor: SnotGoblin » Mon Aug 10, 2015 12:35 pm

Thx RG and Shadow, could you guys please let me know the Client version of mumbles you are running as well :)

Much appreciated, I think its the latest version causing me CPU issues.
Image
User avatar
SnotGoblin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 590
Joined: Thu Nov 21, 2013 7:30 am
Has thanked: 244 times
Been thanked: 376 times

Re: Mumbles CPU useage vs TS3

PostAuthor: RG5023 » Wed Aug 12, 2015 6:35 pm

SnotGoblin wrote:Thx RG and Shadow, could you guys please let me know the Client version of mumbles you are running as well :)

Much appreciated, I think its the latest version causing me CPU issues.


Mumble 1.3.0~511~ge469bd6~snapshot

;)

RG
Image
User avatar
RG5023
Honorary Clan Member
 
Posts: 440
Joined: Mon Nov 18, 2013 7:13 am
Location: The beautiful Barossa Valley...
Has thanked: 229 times
Been thanked: 230 times

Re: Mumbles CPU useage vs TS3

PostAuthor: operatorsix2 » Wed Aug 12, 2015 7:34 pm

Mumble 1.2.9
Mumble CPU Useage 0.35 - 0.39
Windows 7 Pro 64bit
Processor i7-3770K
System RAM 32GB

Hope this helps dude.
Image
User avatar
operatorsix2
Clan Member
 
Posts: 131
Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2014 7:58 pm
Location: Young, NSW
Has thanked: 272 times
Been thanked: 122 times

Re: Mumbles CPU useage vs TS3

PostAuthor: Life_Essence » Thu Aug 20, 2015 1:14 am

1.2.6
6GB DDR3
i7 930
Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit
0.04% usage (I was the only person in the channel FYI)
User avatar
Life_Essence
Clan Member
 
Posts: 114
Joined: Tue Nov 26, 2013 11:04 pm
Location: Jamestown, SA
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 45 times


Return to Mumbles (Voice Chat)

Who is online

Registered users: Bing [Bot]